Jacobea Jacobsdatter, 18661952 (aged 85 years)

M Jacobea Jakobsdatter 1901
Name
Jacobea /Jacobsdatter/
Given names
Jacobea
Surname
Jacobsdatter
Married name
Jacobea /Thompson/
Nickname
Jenny
Note: Jakobie (local spelling)
Birth November 7, 1866 64 44
18th President of the United States
Ulysses S Grant
March 4, 1869 (aged 2 years)

19th President of the United States
Rutherford B Hayes
March 4, 1877 (aged 10 years)

20th President of the United States
James A Garfield
March 4, 1881 (aged 14 years)

21st President of the United States
Chester A Arthur
September 19, 1881 (aged 14 years)

22nd President of the United States
Grover Cleveland
March 4, 1885 (aged 18 years)

Death of a fatherJacob Monsen
July 31, 1885 (aged 18 years)
Death of a motherMargret Pedersdatter
August 9, 1886 (aged 19 years)
23rd President of the United States
Benjamin Harrison
March 4, 1889 (aged 22 years)

24th President of the United States
Grover Cleveland
March 4, 1893 (aged 26 years)

Immigration 1897 (aged 30 years)

25th President of the United States
William McKinley
March 4, 1897 (aged 30 years)

26th President of the United States
Theodore Roosevelt
September 14, 1901 (aged 34 years)

MarriageAlbert Marius Taraldson ThompsonView this family
April 12, 1908 (aged 41 years)
Birth of a daughterEthel Mildred Thompson
December 21, 1908 (aged 42 years)

27th President of the United States
William Howard Taft
March 4, 1909 (aged 42 years)

28th President of the United States
Woodrow Wilson
March 4, 1913 (aged 46 years)

29th President of the United States
Warren G Harding
March 4, 1921 (aged 54 years)

30th President of the United States
Calvin Coolidge
August 2, 1923 (aged 56 years)

31st President of the United States
Herbert Hoover
March 4, 1929 (aged 62 years)

32nd President of the United States
Franklin D Roosevelt
March 4, 1933 (aged 66 years)

Death of a sisterAnna Jacobsdatter
February 7, 1935 (aged 68 years)
Address: Mount Hope Cemetery
33rd President of the United States
Harry S Truman
April 12, 1945 (aged 78 years)

Death May 14, 1952 (aged 85 years)

Note

_P_CCINFO 1-610

Note

Jacobia, (Jenny) came to America and worked in Minneapolis, married there, had a position of keeping house and cooking for several college students. Her husband, Mr. Matson, died and later she took up a claim near Minot N.D. She became a Christian Scientist and used to stop in Watertown after attending a C.S. Association in Sioux CityIowa, USA. After proving up the claim, she bought a building in Minot, N.D. where she had roomers and boarders. She married Albert Thompson and they had one child, Ethel, who later married Al Johnson.

Last change December 20, 202019:51:43

Family with parents
father
Jacob Monsen
18021885
Birth: 1802 32 34Tybekken, Hemnes, Nordland, Norway
Death: July 31, 1885Tybekken, Hemnes, Nordland, Norway
mother
18221886
Birth: January 23, 1822Villen, Rana, Nordland, Norway
Death: August 9, 1886Tybekken, Hemnes, Nordland, Norway
Marriage
Marriage: 1849Tybekken, Hemnes, Nordland, Norway
8 years
elder sister
4 years
elder sister
Anna Jacobsdatter
18591935
Birth: June 18, 1859 57 37Tybækken, Rana, Nordland, Norway
Death: February 7, 1935Watertown, Codington, South Dakota, USA
6 years
elder brother
1864
Birth: 1864 62 41Tybækken, Rana, Nordland, Norway
3 years
herself
M Jacobea Jakobsdatter 1901
18661952
Birth: November 7, 1866 64 44Tybækken, Rana, Nordland, Norway
Death: May 14, 1952
Family with Matson
partner
herself
M Jacobea Jakobsdatter 1901
18661952
Birth: November 7, 1866 64 44Tybækken, Rana, Nordland, Norway
Death: May 14, 1952
Family with Albert Marius Taraldson Thompson
husband
18771952
Birth: November 3, 1877 31 31Blair, Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, USA
Death: November 24, 1952Minot, Ward, North Dakota, USA
herself
M Jacobea Jakobsdatter 1901
18661952
Birth: November 7, 1866 64 44Tybækken, Rana, Nordland, Norway
Death: May 14, 1952
Marriage
Marriage: April 12, 1908Minot, Ward County, North Dakota, USA
8 months
daughter
fancy-imagebar
Josephine Alexander (1855–1952) Fannie M Morris (1900–1986) Orra Lea Ames (1888–1981) Lenah Fishoff (1866–) Anna L Brodie (1891–1968) Abraham Kress (1866–1929) Christopher Erik Strombotne (1921–1943) Joseph Henry Specht (1858–1929) Christopher Erik Strombotne (1921–1943) Helen Harriet Brown (1921–2018) Christopher Strombotne (1890–1945) Florence A Coulter (1870–1951) Thora Alfride Olivia Holm (1862–1901) Christopher Erik Strombotne (1921–1943) Anna Jacobsdatter (1859–1935) Henrik Walter Strombotne (1922–2009) Wesley Ames (1846–1922) Cecil Lemar Strombotne (1911–1975) Alexandra H Georgi (1903–1975) Josephine Alexander (1855–1952) Liebe Lebya Yehuda Eliyahu Broido + Miriam Mera Israel Laura Alice Brodie (1895–1967) Esther Rousuck (1858–1914) Thora Alfride Olivia Holm (1862–1901) Beulah May Specht (1903–1974) Wesley Ames (1846–1922) Svend Hother Holm Randrup (1899–) Laura Alice Brodie (1895–1967) Christopher Strombotne (1890–1945) Cecil Joshua Lurie (1900–1978) Thora Alfride Olivia Holm (1862–1901) Liebe Lebya Yehuda Eliyahu Broido (1819–1892) Gaylord Dean Specht (1916–2000) Joseph H Brodie (1855–1940) Robert William Alexander (1850–1921) Jacobea Jacobsdatter (1866–1952) Alexandra H Georgi (1903–1975) George Washington Alexander (1860–1916) Walter Sherwood Ames (1883–1922) Louisa Annette Coulter (1865–1946) Louisa Annette Coulter (1865–1946) Ida Kress (1901–1985) Ethel May Cline (–) Christopher Erik Strombotne (1921–1943) Hannah Frances Harrison (1902–1990) Christopher Strombotne (1890–1945) Martin Strombotne (1888–1963) Norman Jay Strombotne (1925–1975) William James McKinley Jr. (1843–1901) Fred Earl Coulter (1886–1964) Christopher Strombotne (1890–1945) Henrik Walter Strombotne (1922–2009) Abraham Hellman (1898–) Thora Alfride Olivia Holm (1862–1901) Stephania Gudreather Johnson (1891–1975) Max Boris Harrison (1893–1970) Ida Annie Sutton (1883–1970) Christopher Erik Strombotne (1921–1943)