Strombotne / Specht

John Strombotne

Johan Jacob ChristophersonAge: 54 years18561910

Name
Johan Jacob Christopherson
Given names
Johan Jacob
Surname
Christopherson
Also known as
John C Strombotne
Note: Johan Kristoffersen as per 1875 Census

John Christopher Strombotne

Name
John Christopher Strombotne
Given names
John Christopher
Surname
Strombotne
Birth July 4, 1856 40 37
Death of a brotherHans Heitmann Christopherson
May 12, 1858 (Age 22 months)
Death of a paternal grandfatherJohannes Johansen
December 9, 1859 (Age 3 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherGiertru Hansdatter
May 13, 1878 (Age 21 years)
Emigration May 14, 1882 (Age 25 years)
MarriageAnna JacobsdatterView this family
January 25, 1886 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Martin Strombotne
September 7, 1888 (Age 32 years)
Address: 316 2nd St NE Watertown, South Dakota, USA
Birth of a son
#2
Christopher Strombotne
July 6, 1890 (Age 34 years)
Address: 316 2nd St NE Watertown, South Dakota, USA
Note: Birth Record (State File Number: 611640)
Death of a motherBerit “Berith” Pedersdatter
December 19, 1890 (Age 34 years)

Naturalization 1894 (Age 37 years)

Birth of a daughter
#3
Olga Mensena Strombotne
July 20, 1894 (Age 38 years)
Address: 316 2nd St NE Watertown, South Dakota, USA 57201
Birth of a daughter
#4
Bergen Johanah “Gena” Strombotne
February 19, 1897 (Age 40 years)
Address: 316 2nd St NE Watertown, South Dakota, USA
Note: (State File Number: 563683) Birth Record
Marriage of a childMartin StrombotneStephania Gudreather “Ida” JohnsonView this family
March 26, 1910 (Age 53 years)

Death July 20, 1910 (Age 54 years)
Burial
Address: Mount Hope Cemetery
AddressNordland Township, Lyon, Minnesota, USA

Note: Minnesota State Census, 1885
AddressStrømbotne, Hemnes, Nordland, Norway

Note: as per the 1875 Census
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1842
15 years
himself
-2 years
elder brother
-9 years
elder brother
Hans Heitmann Christopherson
Birth: March 6, 1845 29 25Straumbotn, Rana, Nordland, Norway
Death: May 12, 1858, Hemnes, Nordland, Norway
2 years
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
Family with Anna Jacobsdatter - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: January 25, 1886Watertown, Codington, South Dakota, USA
4 years
son
-22 months
son
6 years
daughter
3 years
daughter