Dora Paterbarg, 18721936 (aged 64 years)

Dora
Name
Dora /Paterbarg/
Given names
Dora
Surname
Paterbarg
Also known as
Dora /Martisarnek /Morris/
Note: sounds like: Martisarnek
Birth
Religious marriage
19th President of the United States
Rutherford B Hayes
March 4, 1877 (aged 5 years)
20th President of the United States
James A Garfield
March 4, 1881 (aged 9 years)
21st President of the United States
Chester A Arthur
September 19, 1881 (aged 9 years)
22nd President of the United States
Grover Cleveland
March 4, 1885 (aged 13 years)
23rd President of the United States
Benjamin Harrison
March 4, 1889 (aged 17 years)
24th President of the United States
Grover Cleveland
March 4, 1893 (aged 21 years)
25th President of the United States
William McKinley
March 4, 1897 (aged 25 years)
Birth of a daughter
May 14, 1900 (aged 28 years)
Lypovets', Vinnytsia Oblast, Ukraine
Latitude: 49.2255 Longitude: 29.0489
Note: Alternative Names: Lipovets (Russian), Lipovetz (Yiddish), Lipowiec (Polish)

Alternative Names: Lipovets (Russian), Lipovetz (Yiddish), Lipowiec (Polish)

Jewish Population: 4135 (in 1897), 1353 (1939), 0 (1942)

"The Jews of Lipovets" and the Jewish presence in the surrounding area of Lipovets was first mentioned in writing in the mid-18th century. During this time (late 1760's), the Jewish population in the area was under constant assault by the Haidamaks (cossack paramilitary bands of commoners, peasants, and former Cossacks).

The 1897 Russian census describes 14 distinct "Jewish communities" in Lipovets and the immediate surrounding area totally 4135 Jews (47.8% of the 11761 total population). In 1910, there were two private Jewish schools in Lipovets, one of which was free.

During the time of the Russian civil war (1917-1922), it is estimated that at least 40 Jews were killed in Lipovets after several pogroms. The Jewish population swelled in size during the early 1930's as the village accepted Jewish refugees fleeing Nazi occupied Poland. The remaining Jewish population by 1942 was massacred by the German army when they occupied the area in 1941. Two mass graves can be found in a field in the northeast area of the town.

26th President of the United States
Theodore Roosevelt
September 14, 1901 (aged 29 years)
Birth of a daughter
Immigration
1906 (aged 34 years)
Immigration
1907 (aged 35 years)
27th President of the United States
William Howard Taft
March 4, 1909 (aged 37 years)
Death of a husband
28th President of the United States
Woodrow Wilson
March 4, 1913 (aged 41 years)
29th President of the United States
Warren G Harding
March 4, 1921 (aged 49 years)
Marriage of a daughter
30th President of the United States
Calvin Coolidge
August 2, 1923 (aged 51 years)
31st President of the United States
Herbert Hoover
March 4, 1929 (aged 57 years)
32nd President of the United States
Franklin D Roosevelt
March 4, 1933 (aged 61 years)
Death of a daughter
Death
May 14, 1936 (aged 64 years)
Note

_P_CCINFO 1-610

Note
Note
Last change
August 9, 202118:54:41
Author of last change: admin
Family with Hymen Morris
husband
herself
Dora
18721936
Birth: 1872Russia
Death: May 14, 1936
Religious marriage Religious marriage
daughter
Fannie M Morris
19001986
Birth: May 14, 1900 28 Lypovets', Vinnytsia Oblast, Ukraine
Death: February 18, 1986St. Petersburg, Pinellas County, FL USA
3 years
daughter
Rose Morris
19031934
Birth: January 7, 1903 31 Russia
Death: August 7, 1934Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth
Immigration
Death