Hymen Morris, 1909

Name
Hymen /Morris/
Given names
Hymen
Surname
Morris
Also known as
/Martasarnik/
Religious marriage
18th President of the United States
Ulysses S Grant
March 4, 1869
19th President of the United States
Rutherford B Hayes
March 4, 1877
20th President of the United States
James A Garfield
March 4, 1881
21st President of the United States
Chester A Arthur
September 19, 1881
22nd President of the United States
Grover Cleveland
March 4, 1885
23rd President of the United States
Benjamin Harrison
March 4, 1889
24th President of the United States
Grover Cleveland
March 4, 1893
25th President of the United States
William McKinley
March 4, 1897
Birth of a daughter
Note: Alternative Names: Lipovets (Russian), Lipovetz (Yiddish), Lipowiec (Polish)

Alternative Names: Lipovets (Russian), Lipovetz (Yiddish), Lipowiec (Polish)

Jewish Population: 4135 (in 1897), 1353 (1939), 0 (1942)

"The Jews of Lipovets" and the Jewish presence in the surrounding area of Lipovets was first mentioned in writing in the mid-18th century. During this time (late 1760's), the Jewish population in the area was under constant assault by the Haidamaks (cossack paramilitary bands of commoners, peasants, and former Cossacks).

The 1897 Russian census describes 14 distinct "Jewish communities" in Lipovets and the immediate surrounding area totally 4135 Jews (47.8% of the 11761 total population). In 1910, there were two private Jewish schools in Lipovets, one of which was free.

During the time of the Russian civil war (1917-1922), it is estimated that at least 40 Jews were killed in Lipovets after several pogroms. The Jewish population swelled in size during the early 1930's as the village accepted Jewish refugees fleeing Nazi occupied Poland. The remaining Jewish population by 1942 was massacred by the German army when they occupied the area in 1941. Two mass graves can be found in a field in the northeast area of the town.

26th President of the United States
Theodore Roosevelt
September 14, 1901
Birth of a daughter
27th President of the United States
William Howard Taft
March 4, 1909
Death
Note

_P_CCINFO 1-610

Last change
August 9, 202118:52:46
Author of last change: admin
Family with Dora Paterbarg
himself
wife
Dora
18721936
Birth: 1872Russia
Death: May 14, 1936
Religious marriage Religious marriage
daughter
Fannie M Morris
19001986
Birth: May 14, 1900 28 Lypovets', Vinnytsia Oblast, Ukraine
Death: February 18, 1986St. Petersburg, Pinellas County, FL USA
3 years
daughter
Rose Morris
19031934
Birth: January 7, 1903 31 Russia
Death: August 7, 1934Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, USA
Name
Death