Martasarnik,

Name
/Martasarnik/
Surname
Martasarnik
18th President of the United States
Ulysses S Grant
March 4, 1869

19th President of the United States
Rutherford B Hayes
March 4, 1877

20th President of the United States
James A Garfield
March 4, 1881

21st President of the United States
Chester A Arthur
September 19, 1881

22nd President of the United States
Grover Cleveland
March 4, 1885

23rd President of the United States
Benjamin Harrison
March 4, 1889

24th President of the United States
Grover Cleveland
March 4, 1893

25th President of the United States
William McKinley
March 4, 1897

Birth of a daughterFannie M Morris
May 14, 1900
Note: Alternative Names: Lipovets (Russian), Lipovetz (Y…

Alternative Names: Lipovets (Russian), Lipovetz (Yiddish), Lipowiec (Polish)

Jewish Population: 4135 (in 1897), 1353 (1939), 0 (1942)

"The Jews of Lipovets" and the Jewish presence in the surrounding area of Lipovets was first mentioned in writing in the mid-18th century. During this time (late 1760's), the Jewish population in the area was under constant assault by the Haidamaks (cossack paramilitary bands of commoners, peasants, and former Cossacks).

The 1897 Russian census describes 14 distinct "Jewish communities" in Lipovets and the immediate surrounding area totally 4135 Jews (47.8% of the 11761 total population). In 1910, there were two private Jewish schools in Lipovets, one of which was free.

During the time of the Russian civil war (1917-1922), it is estimated that at least 40 Jews were killed in Lipovets after several pogroms. The Jewish population swelled in size during the early 1930's as the village accepted Jewish refugees fleeing Nazi occupied Poland. The remaining Jewish population by 1942 was massacred by the German army when they occupied the area in 1941. Two mass graves can be found in a field in the northeast area of the town.

26th President of the United States
Theodore Roosevelt
September 14, 1901

Birth of a daughterEsther Rose Morris
January 7, 1903
27th President of the United States
William Howard Taft
March 4, 1909

28th President of the United States
Woodrow Wilson
March 4, 1913

Marriage of a childAbraham HellmanFannie M MorrisView this family
1921

29th President of the United States
Warren G Harding
March 4, 1921

30th President of the United States
Calvin Coolidge
August 2, 1923

31st President of the United States
Herbert Hoover
March 4, 1929

32nd President of the United States
Franklin D Roosevelt
March 4, 1933

Death of a daughterEsther Rose Morris
August 7, 1934
33rd President of the United States
Harry S Truman
April 12, 1945

34th President of the United States
Dwight D Eisenhower
January 20, 1953

35th President of the United States
John F Kennedy
January 20, 1961

36th President of the United States
Lyndon B Johnson
November 22, 1963

37th President of the United States
Richard Nixon
January 20, 1969

Note

_P_CCINFO 1-610

Last change November 28, 202022:55:31

Family with Dora Paterbarg
himself
partner
daughter
Fannie M Morris
19001986
Birth: May 14, 1900 28Lypovets', Vinnytsia Oblast, Ukraine
Death: February 18, 1986St. Petersburg, Pinellas County, FL USA
3 years
daughter
Rose Morris
19031934
Birth: January 7, 1903 31Russia
Death: August 7, 1934Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, USA
fancy-imagebar
Christopher Erik Strombotne (1921–1943) Henrik Walter Strombotne (1922–2009) Christopher Erik Strombotne (1921–1943) Harald Hilmar Valberg (1912–) Christopher Erik Strombotne (1921–1943) Else Valborg Holm Randrup (1892–1977) Stephania Gudreather Johnson (1891–1975) Joseph H Brodie (1855–1940) Mary Di Noble (1921–2011) Benjamin Moses Brodie (1875–1954) Walter Sherwood Ames (1883–1922) John C Strombotne (1856–1910) Louisa Annette Coulter (1865–1946) Emerald May Strombotne (1913–2011) Asher Osher Zail Ben Rosenblum (1810–1885) George J Melnichenko (1903–1986) Howard Allen Kress (1929–2001) Dolores  Mathilda Quinlan (1934–2007) Esther Rousuck (1858–1914) Else Valborg Holm Randrup (1892–1977) Corrine Lynette Strombotne (1912–2005) Dorothy Mae Richards (1909–1994) Manuel Loeb Cohen (1896–1971) Christopher Strombotne (1890–1945) Alexandra H Georgi (1903–1975) Thora Alfride Olivia Holm (1862–1901) Christopher Strombotne (1890–1945) Anna Jacobsdatter (1859–1935) Bergine Johanne Strombotne (1897–1994) Axel Abraham Randrup (1925–2010) George Samuel Specht (1884–1977) Henrik Walter Strombotne (1922–2009) Else Valborg Holm Randrup (1892–1977) Christopher Strombotne (1890–1945) Richard Lemar Strombotne (1933–2020) Rebecca J. Vore (1836–1892) Martin Strombotne (1888–1963) Doris Irene Specht (1918–2005) Joseph H Brodie + Olga Eric Ronald Valberg (1915–1987) Noah Specht + Rebecca J. Vore Max Boris Harrison (1893–1970) Cynthia Rose (1806–1881) Esther Rose Morris (1903–1934) Walter William Schultz (–) Olga Christine Valberg (1921–2002) Anna L Brodie (1891–1968) Abraham Brodie (1888–1961) Olga Mensena Strombotne (1894–1974) Fred Earl Coulter (1886–1964) John H Alexander (1852–) Josephine Alexander (1855–1952) Fannie M Morris (1900–1986) Liebe Lebya Yehuda Eliyahu Broido + Miriam Mera Israel Fannie M Morris (1900–1986) Marcella Sigrun Strombotne (1915–1945) Christopher Erik Strombotne (1921–1943) Martin Strombotne (1888–1963) Marcella Sigrun Strombotne (1915–1945) Thora Alfride Olivia Holm (1862–1901)