Mary Jeanette Ames, 19252022 (aged 96 years)

Name
Mary Jeanette /Ames/
Given names
Mary Jeanette
Surname
Ames
Also known as
Mary Jeanette /Hykes/
Birth
31st President of the United States
Herbert Hoover
March 4, 1929 (aged 3 years)
32nd President of the United States
Franklin D Roosevelt
March 4, 1933 (aged 7 years)
33rd President of the United States
Harry S Truman
April 12, 1945 (aged 20 years)
Birth of a daughter
Death of a paternal grandmother
34th President of the United States
Dwight D Eisenhower
January 20, 1953 (aged 27 years)
35th President of the United States
John F Kennedy
January 20, 1961 (aged 35 years)
36th President of the United States
Lyndon B Johnson
November 22, 1963 (aged 38 years)
37th President of the United States
Richard Nixon
January 20, 1969 (aged 43 years)
38th President of the United States
Gerald Ford
August 9, 1974 (aged 49 years)
39th President of the United States
Jimmy Carter
January 20, 1977 (aged 51 years)
Death of a father
40th President of the United States
Ronald Reagan
January 20, 1981 (aged 55 years)
41st President of the United States
George H W Bush
January 20, 1989 (aged 63 years)
Death of a mother
Note: Survivors include two daughters, Mary Hykes of Hiawatha and June Slusser of Beufort, S.C. Also surviving are five grandchildren and six greatgrandchildren. She was a member of First United Methodist Church of Marshalltown and the White Shrine. She was interested in foreign nations, having given support to missions in Africa for 40 years.
42nd President of the United States
Bill Clinton
January 20, 1993 (aged 67 years)
43rd President of the United States
George W Bush
January 20, 2001 (aged 75 years)
Death of a daughter
44th President of the United States
Barack Obama
January 20, 2009 (aged 83 years)
Death of a husband
Note: He was an engineer at Rockwell Collins and was on the team that developed GPS. He retired from Rockwell after more than 39 years of service. As a youth, Glenn was awarded the Eagle Scout badge and proudly served in the Army. He enjoyed model trains, fishing and was an all-around handy man who could fix anything.
45th President of the United States
Donald Trump
January 20, 2017 (aged 91 years)
Death of a sister
Note: She graduated from the University of Iowa in 1944. She is survived by her two daughters, Nancy Slusser Madden and Mary Slusser Ruddle (Roy); her sister, Mary Ames Hykes; grand- daughter, Kristen Bennett Miller (Kevin); grandsons, Griff Madden (Sarah), Mat- thew Bennett (Erica), Tyler Madden and six beloved great-grandchildren. June was predeceased by her hus- band, Robert Slusser, and daughter, Carol Slusser Pritt.
46th President of the United States
Joe Biden
January 20, 2021 (aged 95 years)
Burial of a father
Burial of a mother
Death
Note: Survivors include her two daughters, Carolyn Devick of Gilman and Lucille (Konrad) Hykes Hesse; two grandchildren, Nora (Eugen) Peters and Albert (Elisabeth) Hesse, all of Germany. As a girl, she played the clarinet and went to the National Music Camp in Interlochen, Mich., and enjoyed music her entire life. She attended Cornell College in Mount Vernon, Iowa, for two years. She was an avid fan of all sports her entire life. She also had a great love of cats and always enjoyed them in their home throughout the years. Throughout her life she was grateful to be able to travel to every place in the world she wanted to see and do the things she dreamed about.
Last change
November 5, 202216:18:20
Author of last change: admin
Family with parents
father
Charles Arthur Ames
18931979
Birth: March 27, 1893 47 37 Eugene, Lane, Oregon, USA
Death: December 1979Conrad, Grundy County, Iowa, USA
mother
18981992
Birth: January 22, 1898 Beaman, Iowa, USA
Death: November 14, 1992
Marriage MarriageJune 18, 1919Marshaltown, Iowa, USA
4 years
elder sister
19232021
Birth: June 2, 1923 30 25 Marshalltown, Marshall, Iowa, USA
Death: January 16, 2021Lexington, Lexington County, South Carolina, USA
23 months
herself
19252022
Birth: April 11, 1925 32 27 Marshalltown, Marshall, Iowa, USA
Death: January 26, 2022Cedar Rapids, Linn County, Iowa, USA
Family with Glenn Richard Hykes
husband
19262013
Birth: February 5, 1926Shiresman, Pennslvania, USA
Death: June 12, 2013Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
herself
19252022
Birth: April 11, 1925 32 27 Marshalltown, Marshall, Iowa, USA
Death: January 26, 2022Cedar Rapids, Linn County, Iowa, USA
daughter
Private
daughter
19512006
Birth: July 19, 1951 25 26
Death: July 20, 2006
daughter
Private
Birth